Switch to ADA Accessible Theme
[…] In this case, the widow claimed the child conceived after her husband’s death was an eligible recipient.

The SSA disagreed. It held that under federal law, the child was not eligible because they were not considered an intestate heir under Florida law. The widow appealed that determination through the federal courts, ultimately reaching the 11th Circuit Court of Appeals. The 11th Circuit then asked the Florida Supreme Court to determine the relevant issues of state law.

Specifically, the Supreme Court had to decide whether Florida Statutes § 742.17 granted any inheritance rights to the child. This statute provides:

A child conceived from the eggs or sperm of a person or persons who died before the transfer of their eggs, sperm, or pre embryos to a woman’s body shall not be eligible for a claim against the decedent’s estate unless the child has been provided for by the decedent’s will.

In this particular case, the Florida Supreme Court held that the child was not “provided for” in the father’s will.